Saturday, 31 October 2015

More Lighthearted Leaves

I posted around mid-October with a couple of cards that I made with the lighthearted leaves stamp set.
Here is another.  This one was saved for its own post. 
I love this card.

It isn't often that I say TRULY say that to myself...or anyone else for that matter.
I love what I do.  I event think my crafts are pretty cool.  
I don't know about you but sometimes, the perfect creative storm happens and you end up REALLY LIKING one of your own projects.  LOVING it, really.  

Does that happen to you?
Maybe I am crazy, but I usually second guess my own work. 
Oh, I should have used this.  What if I had done that.  Maybe this should be here.....the list goes on and on.  LOL


Well, with this card, it was ALL GOOOOOOOOD.
:-)



I am not usually one for so much colouring but I enjoyed it...kinda like making my own adult colouring books that are all the rage at the moment.
Just stamp a bunch of the lighthearted leaves and VOILA!


I can't get enough of this birch tree background and if the embossing folder doesn't carry over I think I will truly and honestly cry.  This one is the BOMB!

Hope you were inspired to create your own masterpiece today!  (and not second guess it! HA!)
Happy Stampin'!




Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com




Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Friday, 30 October 2015

I am back with some Market Fresh!!!!

I can't believe it has been so long.  Last I remember I was getting stuff done prepping for my East Coast Stamping Event presentation and then WHAM-O!!
I got sick.  :-(

NO fun, but I plugged away.
Thankfully it wasn't a "wipe you out" kinda sick.  Head cold mostly.
I am on the mend now and WOWZA do I have a lot to share!

I am going to start off this weekend with some of the older projects that I have yet to post. 
I had a day of crafting a short while ago and focused solely on one stamp set and all that matched.
Sometimes that happens to me.  Inspiration can strike in such strange and wonderful ways.

Here are the rest of the full, standard sized cards that I made using the Market Fresh suite.
This stamp set is my kinda funny!  
HA!









 




 

Hope you have been inspired to create your own masterpiece today!
Happy Stampin'!




Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com



Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Thursday, 15 October 2015

Lighthearted Leaves

Here are a couple of cards that I created a few weeks ago.
I had one of those RARELY heard of "Mom's Free Time" moments and I took full advantage.

With a few hours in the stamp room I played with the Lighthearted Leaves stamp set and I was really pleased with what the finished products look like.

Once again I am a pretty simple, clean stamper and really enjoy the looks of both cards.  I hope you do too.


For the first card I have a thick whisper white cardstock base, layered with basic black and a crumb cake front.  On the crumb cake I stamped with our NEW archival ink (WOWZA! LOVE IT) and then coloured some parts in with the white gel pen.  Another Thank You stamp set was used for a clean simple greeting and VOILA, finished card.  :-)


For the second card I have the thick whisper white as a base layered with a regular piece of the same colour.  Simply stamped the long leaf and coloured it in with soft sky, pool party and marina mist.  A black button from the neutrals assorted pack, some whisper white baker's twine and the greeting from lighthearted leaves set finished off this quick and easy card.

Hope you have been inspired to create your own card!
Happy Stampin'!




Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com



Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Wednesday, 14 October 2015

The goings on

Hello all!

As I write this I am in the midst of a crafting extravaganza.
I am so excited about all the projects I am creating but can't show them yet as they are for a presentation coming up on October 24th at the East Coast Stamping Event - Holiday Edition #2.
This will be the 4th event and I have been lucky enough to attend every one.
These ladies know how to host a Stampin' Up! party and it is FAB.

Until then, I have some previous card projects to show you, some of my fiber art pieces and just the daily goings on at The Vickerage.  :-)
Today I have a few cards I created for card sets.  4 Per set with envelopes.  I love having these on hand to use, gift as a set, or to sell.

I have posted about this stamp set and paper before and WOWZA I cannot tell you how much I love it. The humour in this stamp set is right up my alley, the DSP is FUN and the colour scheme is so rich and full of life.

Take a look see...





One of the goings on at The Vickerage has been cleaning, purging, packing and unpacking (long story!LOL) as well as decorating for the seasons which I didn't get to do much of at all last year.  My son even noticed the lack of festive decor and is very eager to make sure it is done this year....YAY! Hopefully that means an active helper.
First up, my fall wreath.
I. LOVE. WREATHS.
One of my fave decorative pieces inside and outside.
Here is the one I made two years ago.  I missed not hanging it last year.


Looks lovely on the door, don'tcha think?
:-)


The other goings on this past little while has been a call from Stampin' Up! for videos/pictures from us demonstrators.  They wanted to see us stamping wherever we are in the world. 
Here are a few of my stamp club members (half were missing as it was the Thanksgiving weekend here in Canada this past weekend) and the crafts we did at club this month.
I printed off a Nova Scotia and Canadian flag to give our location.

Are these happy stampers, or what?
Love these gals.  They make my heart happy!


Thanks for stopping by!
Hope you are making time to create this week.
Happy Stampin'!




Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com



Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Tuesday, 13 October 2015

Weekly Deals October 13 - 19, 2015




Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog








Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com

Thursday, 8 October 2015

Sweet Hauntings

I was brainstorming the other week on what to come up with to sell  (at a low price point) at my Stampin' Up! table for the vendor/craft fairs and I, and some of my team members, are attending.

I am choosing to attend these vendor/craft fairs to promote my business.  I am not going to just sell my handmade goodies.  However, Ann and I thought that perhaps having a little something sweet on the table would help people stop by and stay a while!  :-)

Ann made Halloween goodie bags to sell and I opted for decorated chocolate bars.
The last vendor/craft fair was on Oct 3rd and we have another on the 25th so both are well before Halloween and we thought themed treats might just do the trick.

I took a box of 50 bars (made sure they were nut free...just in case!) and decorated them with some Halloween themed colours and the Sweet Hauntings stamp set.  Thanks to Elaine for the use of her punch.  I did not have the note tag punch on hand.

The bars

Halloween treat assembly line!!

Death by Chocolate indeed!!

Treats for sale.  This sign isn't the right one.  Didn't get a picture of the new one.
 The price was 2 for $1.  Not bad for something sweet to munch while you shop around a craft fair.
:-)

Happy Stampin'!




Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com


Tuesday, 6 October 2015

Thank You Notes


Some cute little thank you notes that I made up for all of my stamp club orders.
I needed an excuse to use my new corner punch!!
Oh, my, what a wonderful tool!
The new design works so well and it so easy to use.

Click below to grab your own today!  It is a must have tool for the stamp room.  :-)







Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com




Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Monday, 5 October 2015

Among the Branches - Winter

This was one the many sets we were shown at Convention this past July and I loved it.  SO versatile!
We were even given the chance to PRE-pre-order it.  LOL
Yup, I did just that!

I have been having so much fun playing with this set and have three cards and video tutorials coming your way!
This one is Winter themed and I was so excited to use this vellum pack and the new fine tip glue!!!  YIPPEE!!  I loved the soft look to this background and it was super cool playing with my big shot, embossing folders and ink again.  Been a while.  :-)

Here's another card to keep you stampin'!











Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com




Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Friday, 2 October 2015

Among the Branches - Spooky!

This was one the many sets we were shown at Convention this past July and I loved it.  SO versatile!
We were even given the chance to PRE-pre-order it.  LOL
Yup, I did just that!

I have been having so much fun playing with this set and have three cards and video tutorials coming your way!
This one is Halloween themed for the spooky holiday that is coming up soon.
I really enjoy Halloween, especially decorating the house for the special day.
Halloween themed crafts with the kids are always fun and this year I AM DRESSING UP for the holiday!  (I say this every year and never do! ...but his year will be different!)

Here's another card to keep you stampin'




The easel card tutorial can be found at splitcoaststampers.com where I found it 6 years ago.  This is one of the first cards styles that I tried as a new demo with SU.

Enjoy!


Happy Stampin'!







Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com





Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog

Thursday, 1 October 2015

Among the Branches - Autumn

This was one the many sets we were shown at Convention this past July and I loved it.  SO versatile!
We were even given the chance to PRE-pre-order it.  LOL
Yup, I did just that!

I have been having so much fun playing with this set and have three cards and video tutorials coming your way!
the first day of fall has come and gone.  It is still warm/muggy/rainy here most days but I can feel the crispness some mornings and I thoroughly enjoy it. 
Fall is my favourite time of the year.  
Cool mornings, warm days, just enough layers to keep warm, pumpkins, apples, Thanksgiving, birthday season in my family!  The list of my favourite fall things goes on and on.

Here is a cute autumn card front to keep you crafting!


Happy Stampin!!







Shop 24/7 for your favourite Stampin' Up! products in my online store
Discounts galore on the Weekly Deals  & Clearance Rack 
Stamp with Shallon's FREE VIDEO tutorials
Join my "Shine's Stampers" group when you buy the starter kit!
Questions? Email me at stampwithshallon@gmail.com



Built for Free Using: My Stampin Blog